Curled Pondweed

Also known as:
Curly Pondweed, Curly-Leaf Pondweed
Family:
Potamogetonaceae
Origin:
Africa, Australia, Eurasia

General description

Perennial, submerged, bottom-rooting aquatic herb. Stems are flattened, < 1 m long and branching. Leaves are alternate, linear, translucent and finely toothed near the tip, with wavy margins. Flowers are small, green and borne on spikes in November – January. Turions are formed in leaf axils and at stem tips.

What you need to know

Although curled pondweed is not a legally declared pest plant, it may still be invasive in some situations. Consider lower risk alternatives for your garden, such as native plants.

Lakes, rivers, streams, ponds, reservoirs, ditches, estuaries, marshes.

Sets seed. Vegetative spread from rhizomes, stem fragments and turions. Propagules dispersed by water and birds. Human-mediated dispersal through movement of contaminated boats, equipment and machinery.

Forms dense stands, outcompeting native plants, suppressing regeneration and altering habitat structure.

Site Management

Very difficult to control once established. Requires an aquatic pest plant control operator. Contact Auckland Council for control options.

Recommended approaches

Physical control

Method: Pull out

Plant parts requiring disposal: All parts

Disposal options: Remove to greenwaste or landfill if practical

Biocontrol

Biocontrol is currently not available for this species.

Community agrichemical control recommendations

CAUTION: When using any herbicide or pesticide please read the label thoroughly to ensure that all instructions and safety requirements are followed.

Similar species

clasped pondweed
Potamogeton perfoliatus

Search tags

RPMP status


Not a legally declared pest plant
Curled pondweed - Main species image